Welcome

 

 

Thanks for stopping by at the Widmer End Lawn Tennis Club.

 

A friendly  family club on the outskirts of High Wycombe.

 

A wide range of  tennis is played from Mini Tennis for the

 

youngsters to Bucks Shield matches for the more


experienced.


We have four all-weather courts, two of which are floodlit,

 

together with a mini-tennis court and practice wall.



 

Have a look around and get to know the club. To give us an idea

 

of who's been visiting us here, you can write in the guestbook.


 

Our Latest News

 

 

LIVING TENNIS TEAM

 

working in partnership with

 

Widmer End Lawn Tennis

 

Club provides coaching for

 

all ages, all levels from

 

4yrs upwards, including high performance

 

coaching.   Come and enjoy some top class

 

coaching in a lovely rural setting…………………

 



see www.livingtennis.co.uk



 ====/====

 

Meet our coaches -


 

 

 

Paul Delgado, Martin Lee and Warren van Rooyen

 

of Living Tennis have joined the club as a major part of our coaching team. Things are already looking up with structured courses attracting a lot of interest.

 

 
A successful Mixed Tournament was held on 6th May. Winners were Anna Fuller and Mike Wiltshire

 

 

 

Forthcoming Events

 

Working Party:  Sunday 19th October. 

 

Come and help at the clubhouse.

 

 

Club AGM:  Monday 10th November at

 

Hazlemere Community Centre.  Come

 

and get involved in the club.

 

Mulled Wine & Mince Pies:  Tuesday 9th

 

December.  Come and start the ‘Festive

 

Spirit’.

 

 

 

Quiz Night:  Friday 23rd January. 

 

Organise a team, support your club,

 

and help to swell the club's coffers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDGLEY CUP

 

21st JUNE

 

 

EDGLEY CUP:  Anna Fuller & Mat Booth  bt.  Jenny

 

Wiltshire & Mark Twitchett

 

ABBEYFIELD PLATE:  Margaret Nash & Ian Finlay  bt. 

 

Ruth Schlaepfer & Ian Carter

 

 

 

 

Finals Day - Saturday 30th August

 

Ladies Singles:  Anna Fuller bt. Sue Castle  6-3  6-4

 

Mens Singles:  Simon Burr bt. Chris Walters 6-4  6-4

 

Mixed Doubles:  Ruth Schlaepfer & Ian Finlay bt.

 

           Anna Fuller & Richard Chapman 3-6  7-6  6-4

 

Ladies Doubles:  Sue Castle & Margaret Herring bt.

 

                    Julie Smare & Jenny Wiltshire  6-4  6-2

 

Mens Doubles:  Matt Booth & Richard Chapman bt.

 

                 Simon Burr & Lee Coombs  6-2  5-7  6-3